Soloist
Lang Lang
Chinese · 1982
Lang Lang, born in Shenyang, China, in 1982, is one of the most widely known classical musicians in the world. He began piano lessons at the age of three, studied at the Central Conservatory of Music in Beijing, and in 1997 moved to the United States to study with Gary Graffman at the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia. His breakthrough came in 1999 at the Ravinia Festival, when, still a teenager, he stepped in at the last moment for the ailing André Watts to play Tchaikovsky’s First Piano Concerto with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, a performance that made him famous almost overnight. He has since appeared with the world’s leading orchestras, including the Berlin and Vienna Philharmonics, and recorded widely for Deutsche Grammophon and Sony Classical. A committed advocate of music education, he launched the Lang Lang International Music Foundation in 2008 to bring music to children, and in 2013 was designated a United Nations Messenger of Peace with a special focus on global education.
Performs in
Upcoming
-
Lang Lang plays Saint-Saëns, Klaus Mäkelä conducts Ravel and a Lindberg premiere Wennäkoski · Lindberg · Saint-Saëns · Ravel
Past guides
-
Poetry and Pastoral in Taipei Beethoven · Brahms
-
Star-Crossed, Sea-Swept, and a Jazz-Touched Concerto Ravel · Debussy · Prokofiev
-
A Last Concerto and a First Symphony Bartók · Mahler
-
A Frenchman in New York and a Lost Viennese Genius Ravel · Rott
Sources 8
- Lang Lang performs Saint-Saëns, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
- Lang Lang, Klaus Mäkelä and the Concertgebouw Orchestra: Saint-Saëns, Het Concertgebouw
- Paavo Järvi and Lang Lang with Ravel’s Piano Concerto, Berliner Philharmoniker
- Paavo Järvi and Lang Lang, Digital Concert Hall
- 3rd Soirée, 20 February 2026, Wiener Philharmoniker
- Lang Lang, Wikipedia
- Lang Lang, Salzburg Festival
- Lang Lang, Encyclopaedia Britannica